Select Page
  • Renault Master E-Tech now features a larger 52kWh battery
  • New battery extends range to 126 miles (WLTP), an increase of 68 per cent
  • 20-80 per cent battery charge achieved in 90 minutes using a 22kW DC charge point
  • 30 miles of charge can be added in 120 minutes via a 11kW charging station
  • Five versions available, including Panel Van, Chassis Cab and Platform Cab
  • Choice of two trim levels – Start and Advance – depending on body style
  • Five-year battery warranty as standard
  • Prices start from £45,160 plus VAT after the PiVG

The Renault Master E-Tech has been enhanced with the addition of a new 52kWh battery, providing significantly improved range and enabling more businesses to consider switching to an all-electric commercial vehicle.

Available to order from August 1st with first deliveries due in September, the latest version of the award-winning Master E-Tech costs from £45,160 plus VAT after the PiVG.

The larger battery replaces the previous 33kWh version and the Master E-Tech is now able to cover up to 126 miles (WLTP) on a single charge. This represents an improvement of 68 per cent, with the increased range now allowing a greater number of companies and drivers to opt for the Master E-Tech without the worry that going all-electric will impact on the efficiency of operations.  A five-year battery warranty adds further reassurance.

Flexible charging options further strengthen the usability of the Master E-Tech. With a standard 7kW wallbox, the battery can be charged from 20-80 per cent in five hours, while simply plugging into a domestic socket will restore the same amount of charge in 10 hours. On the road, drivers can add 30 miles of charge in 120 minutes using a public 11kW charging station or go from 20-80 per cent charge in five hours. Plugging into a 22kW DC charger adds 30 miles of range in just 45 minutes, with the battery boosted from 20-80 per cent in 90 minutes.

The inclusion of regenerative braking, low rolling resistance tyres and the energy-saving ECO mode also work to optimise the available range.

As well as enjoying environmental gains, such as zero tailpipe emissions in-use and near silent operation, together with lower running costs, Master E-Tech customers benefit from the traditional versatility and practicality of the Master. Five versions are available, including Panel Van, Chassis Cab and Platform Cab, with the Panel Van offering a payload of up to 1,420kg and load volume of up to 13m3.

Panel Van versions are available exclusively with the new Advance level of trim, while the Platform Cab and Chassis Cab variants feature the entry-level Start specification.

Advance builds on the Start trim level with the likes of manual air conditioning, rear parking sensors and automatic headlights and wipers as standard. Unique in the sector, Advance trim offers a full suspension seat adding significant benefits in terms of driving and comfort. What’s more, customers receive side wind assist, which complements the other ADAS features of Hill start assist and ESC (Electronic Stability Control) that are standard across the Master E-Tech range.

NEW RENAULT MASTER E-TECH PRICING

MODELBASIC PRICEVAT 20%TOTAL RETAIL PRICEVED YEAR 1DELIVERY CHARGEFIRST REG. FEEOTR PRICEOTR PRICE (after PiVG)
Panel Van FWD MM35 E-Tech 52kWh Advance MY22£48,400£9,680£58,080£0£700£55£58,835£53,835
Panel Van FWD LM35 E-Tech 52kWh Advance MY22£49,200£9,840£59,040£0£700£55£59,795£54,795
Chassis Cab FWD ML35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22£41,800£8,360£50,160£0£700£55£50,915£45,915
Chassis Cab FWD LL35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22£43,650£8,730£52,380£0£700£55£53,135£48,135
Platform Cab FWD LL35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22£43,950£8,790£52,740£0£700£55£53,495£48,495

 

TRIM SPECIFICATIONS

New Renault Master E-Tech – Start Chassis & Platform Cabs

Technology

  • Radio with DAB, Bluetooth and USB
  • ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
  • Grip Xtend
  • Hill Start Assist
  • Trailer Swing Assist
  • Trip computer – multi-functional with rev counter

Interior

  • Closed glove box
  • Manual air conditioning and pollen filter
  • Two cup holders on centre console
  • Interior chrome trim
  • Driver’s seat – height adjustable, lumbar adjustment and armrest
  • Steering wheel – height adjustment
  • Electric front windows
  • Passenger bench seat
  • Overhead parcel shelf
  • Kaleido – dark grey upholstery

Exterior

  • C-Shaped DRLs
  • Door mirrors – electric adjustment, heated
  • Tyre repair kit

Safety and Security

  • Full-steel bulkhead
  • ABS with EBD (Electronic Brake force Distribution)
  • Electronic immobiliser
  • Remote central locking
  • Airbag – driver
  • Deadlocking

New Renault Master E-Tech – Advance Panel Van (in addition to Start)

Interior

  • Driver’s seat – fully adjustable suspension type
  • Electric front windows – driver’s side one touch descending
  • Pivoting seatback table with dual split underseat storage compartment
  • 12V power socket in load area

Exterior

  • Automatic headlights and wipers
  • Chrome trim on front grille
  • 16″ steel wheels with large wheel stylers

Safety and Security

  • Side wind assist
  • Wide view mirror
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Seatbelts – 3-point height-adjustable seatbelts with pretensioners
  • Rear running board and handles
  • Anchorage points: 8 for short wheel base (SWB) and 10 for medium and long wheel base (LWB) weight allowed per anchorage point: approximately 500kg

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

MotorMaster E-Tech 52 kWh
Motor typeSynchronous with rotor coil
Maximum Torque (Nm) @ 2590 rpm210
Maximum Power57 kW /  76 hp
Range 
WLTP driving range (miles)Up to 129
WLTP driving range – City cycle (miles)Up to 160
Battery 
Battery typeLithium-Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt (LiMiNmCoO)
Battery weight (kg)350
Capacity (kWh)52
Number of elements192 cells
Nominal voltage348
Charging 
AC Charging7.4 kW
DC Charging22 kW
From 0 to 100% (AC)8h 33
From 0 to 80% (DC)2h 54
Standard charge plug typePlug and vehicle side: IEC 62196 Type2 Mennekes
Charging Mode (IEC 62196)Mode 3, or Mode 2 with EVSE cable limited to 10 amps, with 3-pin plug

 

WEIGHTS & DIMENSIONS

MODEL/WEIGHT (kg)Gross Vehicle WeightGross Train WeightMax PayloadKerb WeightMax Weight on front axleMax Weight on rear axleBraked trailer capacityUnbraked trailer capacity
Panel Van FWD MM35 E-Tech 52kWh Advance MY2235003500142020801850210000
Panel Van FWD LM35 E-Tech 52kWh Advance MY2235003500130821921850210000
Chassis Cab FWD ML35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22350035001,5671,93318502100
Chassis Cab FWD LL35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22350035001,5461,95418502100
Platform Cab FWD LL35 E-Tech 52kWh Start MY22350035001,6641,83618502100

 

DimensionsMM35

Panel Van

LM35

Panel Van

ML35

Chassis Cab

LL35

Chassis Cab

LL35

Platform Cab

Load volume m310.813.0
Wheelbase36824332368243324332
Overall length55756225567063206207
Front overhang869869869869869
Rear overhang10241024111911191006
Front track width17501750175017501750
Rear track width17301730173017301730
Overall width (without mirrors)20702070207020702070
Overall width (with mirrors/extended)247024702470 / 26542470 / 26542470 / 2654
Overall height (unladen)24992488226522582264 / 2457
Ground clearance174172166166166
Width between wheel arches13801380
Load/Cargo area length at floor308337333184 – 34663834 – 48403741 – 4583
Load/Cargo area length at 1.1m30303680
Maximum loading area width176517652170 – 23502170 – 23502170 – 2350
Headroom (load area height)18941894
Sliding door width12701270
Sliding door height17801780
Rear door width15801580
Rear door height18201820
Sill height (min / max) (unladen)545 / 558543 / 557735 / 740736 / 741579 / 583

 

For more information on the Renault Master E-Tech, please visit www.renault.co.uk

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This